A passionate group of downtown enthusiasts including retailers, organizations, and individuals are working to form a Downtown Association. The group had open meetings for several weeks before electing a steering committee charged with building the foundation structure of the Downtown Dickinson Association.

Want more information about our progress?
Sign-up for our Electronic Newsletter

Elected Steering Committee Members:

Liz Bollinger – The Brew
Cami Havelka – Lillian’s Dickinson
Jayme Heick – Moe Moe’s Garden
Kevin Holten – The Dickinson Press, Oddfellow’s Lodge, SneakPique
Christa Kiedrowski – American Bank Center
Bernie Marsh – Bernie’s Esquire Club
Josh Nichols – Dickinson State University, Oddfellow’s Lodge, SneakPique
Mike Riesinger – Brickhouse Grille
Kristi Schwartz – Allstate
Laurie Strommen – Quality Quick Print
Cooper Whitman – Dickinson Area Chamber of Commerce
Laurie Willett – Dickinson Citizen



The text below this line is for historical purposes only.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

History of Pre-Election Dates/Events:

Monday, July 1, 2013 – City Commission Meeting – Downtown ideas are on the agenda.
Time: 5:00pm Location: City Hall

Monday, July 8, 2013 – Brainstorming Meeting*   Downtown Meeting Minutes 07-08-2013
Time: 10:00am Location: Oddfellow’s Lodge – 30 -1st Ave West

Monday, July 15, 2013 – Brainstorming Meeting* Downtown-Meeting-Minutes-07-15-2013
Time: 10:00am Location: Oddfellow’s Lodge – 30 -1st Ave West

Monday, July 22, 2013 – Brainstorming Meeting* Downtown-Meeting-Minutes-07-22-2013
Time: 10:00am Location: Oddfellow’s Lodge – 30 -1st Ave West

Monday, July 29, 2013 – Brainstorming Meeting* Downtown-Meeting-Minutes-07-29-2013
Time: 10:00am Location: Oddfellow’s Lodge – 30 -1st Ave West

Friday, August 2, 2013 – Nominations Due for Steering Committee **
Time: By 5:00pm (MT) – See footnote for details.

Sunday, August 4, 2013 – Absentee Voting for Steering Committee ***
Time: By 11:59pm (MT) – See footnote for details.

Monday, August 5, 2013 – Committee Members Selected**
Time: 10:00am Location: Oddfellow’s Lodge – 30 -1st Ave West


______________________________________

History of Accepted Nominations:

Brian Bachman, Meyer Group
Tara Berger – Smart Computers
Liz Bollinger – The Brew
Troy Bosch – Bosch Lumber Co.
Cami Havelka – Lillian’s Dickinson
Jill Healy – Trial Runners
Jayme Heick – Moe Moe’s Garden
AJ Hitchcock – RSVP+, Local Charm
Kevin Holten – The Dickinson Press, Oddfellow’s Lodge, SneakPique
Christa Kiedrowski – American Bank Center
Anthony R. Kleinwaechter – American West Real Estate
Lindsay Krause-Perout – Hawks Point
Bernie Marsh – Bernie’s Esquire Club
Maxsonn Marsh – Bernie’s Esquire Club
Josh Nichols – Dickinson State University, Strom Center, Oddfellow’s Lodge, SneakPique
Mike Riesinger – Brickhouse Grille
Kristi Schwartz – Allstate
Laurie Strommen – Quality Quick Print
Cooper Whitman – Dickinson Area Chamber of Commerce
Laurie Willett – Roers West

*** Michelle Dorhman – Consolidated Communications
*** Jen Grosz – Ebeltof Sickler Lawyers
*** Patrick Healy – Trial Runners
*** Tracey Hoff – The Real Estate Co.
*** Lenny Johnson – Starboard

***These individuals have been nominated but had not officially accepted the nomination as of noon on Saturday (when ballots were printed).  They have been added to the ballot but with a notation that they have not yet accepted.  If the pending nominee receives enough votes to be selected to the committee, they will be notified and asked to accept the position.  If they decline, we will proceed to the nominee with the next highest votes.